Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

With this privacy policy, we inform which personal data we process for what, how and where, in particular in connection with our dinamiqs.com website and our other offers. With this privacy policy, we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or additional data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply. Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, such as in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

DiNAMIQS
Wagistrasse 25
8952 Schlieren
Switzerland

info@dinamiqs.com

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to personal data processing as processing of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO).

We process – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and to be able to advertise for it as required, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task that is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or edge data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have a right to deletion.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and personally provides to us when contacting us – for example, by letter, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law ensures adequate data protection according to the assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – according to the assessment of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements for this, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

3. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and insofar as the GDPR applies – revoke any consent they have given at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar..

Access to our online offering is subject – like all Internet use – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can disable cookies in your browser settings at any time in whole or in part, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We ask you – if and to the extent necessary – actively for your express consent for the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. With pixel counters, the same information can be collected as in server log files.

6. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our offer. In doing so, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include in particular the right to information.

7. Success and reach measurement

7.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, including, for example, measuring the reach of our website and the success of third-party links to our website. This is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Google also attempts to record individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address, but this is not merged with other Google data.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized before analysis by Google. As a result, your full IP address is generally not transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's privacy and security principles and Privacy Policy in each case, in the Google Product Privacy Guide (including Google Analytics), in the information on How Google uses Information from Sites or Apps that use Google Services and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, it is possible to use the " Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on" as well as to object to personalized advertising.

7.2 Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google as well as from third parties on our website. This is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. No cookies are used, but cookies may be used as part of the services integrated and managed with it. We provide information about the processing of personal data by such services in this privacy policy.

8. Services of third parties

We use third-party services to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such services are also used to embed content on our website. Such services – for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data related to our offer as well as from other sources – including cookies, log files and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

8.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able to make use of the digital infrastructure required for our offering. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

We use in particular:

8.2 Maps

We use Google Maps to embed maps into our website. Cookies are also used in this process. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's privacy and security principles and Privacy Policy, in the Google Product Privacy Guide (including Google Maps), in the information on How Google uses Information from Sites or Apps that use Google Services and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, there is the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

8.3 Fonts

We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts into our website. No cookies are used in the process. This is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently of other Google services. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's privacy and security principles and Privacy Policy.

9. Extensions for the website

We use Akismet to distinguish wanted comments that come from humans from unwanted comments from bots and other spam. Cookies are also used in this process. Akismet is a service of Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and the American Automattic Inc. respectively, which is known among other things for its WordPress.com offering. Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Automattic's privacy notice for websites and in Automattic's general privacy policy.

10. Final provisions

We have created this privacy policy with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.